Category Archives: Productions

Productions 2023

Productions entered in the 2023 Combined Area Theatre Awards Albatross Musical Theatre CompanyNowra The Sound of MusicShoalhaven Entertainment Centre7 to 16 July FootlooseShoalhaven Entertainment Centre11 to 19 November Junior Albatross Musical Theatre Company (JAM)Nowra Frozen JrShoalhaven Entertainment Centre28 September to 30 June Albury Wodonga Theatre Company Beautiful – the Carole King MusicalAlbury Entertainment Centre12 to […]

CATS Interrupted! Productions 2022

Productions entered in the 2022 Combined Area Theatre Awards Albatross Musical Theatre CompanyNowra AnnieShoalhaven Entertainment Centre20 to 29 May Mamma Mia!Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre28 October to 6 November Albatross Musical Theatre Company (JAM)Nowra Honk JrShoalhaven Entertainment Centre20 to 29 May Alchemy ArtisticCanberra The BoysACT Hub13 to 16 April ANU Medical Students SocietyCanberra ANU Med Revue: Scooby […]

CATS Interrupted! Productions 2020-21

Productions entered in the 2020-21 Combined Area Theatre Awards These are the shows that managed to get on stage during the two successive years of disruption because of Covid – the period we call “CATS Interrupted”. December 2019 Classical Ballet CentreCanberra The NutcrackerThe Playhouse13 to 14 December Eden Dance AcademyQueanbeyan CommunityErindale Theatre14 to 15 December […]

Productions 2019

Productions entered in the 2019 Canberra Area Theatre Awards “Legs” DanceCanberra Peter Pan … and Our Lost TreasuresErindale Theatre8 to 9 November ACT Education DirectorateCanberra Step Into the LimelightAIS Indoor Arena30 to 31 August Albatross Musical Theatre CompanyNowra WickedShoalhaven Entertainment Centre12 to 21 July The Addams FamilyShoalhaven Entertainment Centre1 to 10 November Albury Wodonga Theatre […]

Productions 2018

Productions entered in the 2018 Canberra Area Theatre Awards   “Legs” Dance Canberra The Wiz from Aus Canberra Theatre 17 November ACT Education Directorate Canberra Step Into the Limelight AIS Indoor Arena 30 to 31 August Albatross Musical Theatre Company Nowra Mary Poppins Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre 3 to 21 July Shrek the Musical Jr Shoalhaven Entertainment […]

Productions 2017

Productions entered in the 2017 Canberra Area Theatre Awards   “Legs” Dance Canberra Cinderella and Other Fractured Fairy Tales The Playhouse 17 to 18 November ACT Education Directorate Canberra Step Into the Limelight: Inspire AIS Arena 24 to 25 August Albury Wodonga Theatre Company Wicked Albury Entertainment Centre 17 to 21 May ANU Interhall Productions […]

Productions 2016

Productions entered in the 2016 Canberra Area Theatre Awards “Legs” Dance ACT Legs on Broadway The Playhouse 18 to 19 November Acoustic Theatre ACT The Last Time: A Story of Love, Lust and Desperation Belconnen Arts Centre 28 to 31 January ACT Education and Training Directorate Step Into the Limelight AIS Arena 25 to 26 […]

Productions 2015

Productions entered in the 2015 Canberra Area Theatre Awards ACT Education and Training Directorate Step Into the Limelight: Light AIS Indoor Arena 27 to 28 August Acting Up Drama Company Balgownie Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Balgownie Village Community Centre 30 October to 1 November Albury Wodonga Theatre Company Albury My Fair Lady Albury Entertainment […]

Productions 2014

Productions entered in the 2014 Canberra Area Theatre Awards ACT Education and Training Directorate Step into the Limelight: Signs AIS Arena 28 to 29 August Albury Wodonga Theatre Company Albury From Page to Stage 234 Olive Street, South Albury 1 to 2 August ANU Interhall Productions Canberra Spamalot ANU Arts Centre 16 to 24 May […]