Productions entered in the 2024 30th CAT Awards

February

Mamma Mia!
Scots All Saints College, Bathurst
Senior School Campus
8 to 10 February

February Fundays – a double bill of one-act plays
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
Basement Theatre
11 to 25 February

Next to Normal
Queanbeyan Players
Belconnen Community Theatre
15 to 24 February

Last of the Red Hot Lovers
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
23 February to 9 March

The Book of Everything
Oxley College, Bowral
Hoskins Hall
29 February to 2 March

Bring It On
Canberra Philharmonic Society
Erindale Theatre
29 February to 16 March

March

Picnic at Hanging Rock
Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc
Campbelltown Town Hall Theatre
8 to 23 March

It’s Showtime on Gregory Street
Bay Theatre Players
The Bay Playhouse
14 to 16 March

A Midsummer Nights Dream
Oxley College, Bowral
Evo Lawn
20 to 22 March

April

Strictly Ballroom
Revolution Theatre Productions, Albury
Albury Entertainment Centre
12 to 20 April

A Broadcast Coup
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
Basement Theatre
19 to 27 April

Annie
So Popera, Wollongong
Illawarra Performing Arts Centre
19 to 27 April

Annie
Parkes Musical and Dramatic Society
Little Theatre, Parkes
20 April to 11 May

The Importance of Being Earnest
Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay
The Bay Playhouse
26 April to 11 May

Xander Starbuck – Space Cowboy
See Me Hear Me Theatre, Tumut
Brooklyn on Fitzroy
27 April

Festival of one-act plays
Daramalan Theatre Company, ACT
McCowage Hall and The Chapel Studio
27 April to 11 May

 

May

Little Women
Canberra Girls Grammar School
Drama Centre
1 to 4 May

School of Rock
St Edmund’s College, Canberra
RJ Wallace Hall
2 to 4 May

The Actress
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
2 to 18 May

The Haunting
Melting Pot Theatre, Bundanoon
The Pill Factory
7 to 15 May

The Quick Brown Fox …
Karabar High School, Queanbeyan
Erindale Theatre
8 to 10 May

The Sound of Music
Albury Wodonga Theatre Company
Albury Entertainment Centre
10 to 18 May

The Cripple of Inishmaan
Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc
Campbelltown Town Hall Theatre
10 to 25 May

A Hidden Hand
Moruya Red Door Theatre
RSL Memorial Hall
17  to 25 May

Grease
Mater Dei Catholic College, Wagga Wagga
Wagga Wagga Civic Centre
17 to 25 May

American Psycho the Musical
Rising Arts Productions, Wollongong
Illawarra Performing Arts Centre
23 to 25 May

Mamma Mia!
Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts
WHSPA Performing Arts Centre
30 May to 8 June

June

Dead Man’s Cell Phone
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
13 to 29 June

The Crucible
Canberra Grammar School
Tim Murray Theatre
17 to 19 June

Strictly Ballroom
The Illawarra Grammar School, Wollongong
Illawarra Grammar  Centre
20 to 22 June

American Idiot
Queanbeyan Players
The Q
20 to 29 June

Newsies Jr
BYTESized Productions, Albury Wodonga
Albury Entertainment Centre
21 to 22 June

Ten x 10 Play Fest
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
The Basement
23 to 25 June

Mary Poppins Jr
Melba Copland Secondary School
Melba Copland College Campus Theatre
26 to 29 June

War Crimes
Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay
The Bay Playhouse
28 June to 7 July

July

Singin’ in the Rain
Rehearsal Room and High Cow Creatives, Campbelltown
Town Hall Theatre
5 to 21 July

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Albatross Musical Theatre Company, Nowra
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
12 to 21 July

Lord of the Flies
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
25 July to 10 August

Mamma Mia!
St Clare’s College, Canberra
Erindale Theatre
24 to 26 July

Intertwined
Lemon Tea Theatre, Cowra
Cowra Civic Centre
26 to 27 July

Jesus Christ Superstare
So Popera, Wollongong
Illawarra Performing Arts Centre
26 July to 3 August

God of Carnage
Griffith & Regional Association of the Performing Arts Inc (GRAPA)
Burley Griffin Room, Griffith Regional Theatre
31 July to 3 August

August

Wired
The Training Ground, Canberra
Erindale Theatre
2 to 3 August

The Merry Widows
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
The Basement
4 to 25 August

Matilda Jr
Oxley College, Bowral
Hoskins Hall
7 to 10 August

Puffs (Or: Seven Increasingly Eventful Years at a Certain School of Magic and Magic)
Narrabundah College, Canberra
Hawk Theatre
14 to 16 August

September

Away
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
5 to 21 September

The Sound of Music
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
TBA
27 September to 6 October

October

The Wizard of Oz Jr
Junior Albatross Musical (JAM), Nowra
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
3 to 5 October

9 to 5
Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc
Campbelltown Town Hall Theatre
10 to 26 October

Dinner and cabaret
Daramalan Theatre Company, ACT
Joe Woodward Theatre
12 to 19 October

Almost, Maine
Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay
The Bay Playhouse
24 October to 3 November

Cinderella and the Crystal Slipper
Parkes Musical and Dramatic Society
Little Theatre, Parkes
25 October to 10 November

November

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Melting Pot Theatre, Bundanoon
Soldiers Memorial Hall, Bundanoon
2 to 10 November

9 to 5
Albatross Musical Theatre Company, Nowra
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
15 to 24 November

Bloody Murder
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
21 November to 7 December