Productions entered in the 2024 30th CAT Awards

February

Mamma Mia!
Scots All Saints College, Bathurst
Senior School Campus
8 to 10 February

February Fundays – a double bill of one-act plays
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
Basement Theatre
11 to 25 February

Next to Normal
Queanbeyan Players
Belconnen Community Theatre
15 to 24 February

Last of the Red Hot Lovers
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
23 February to 9 March

The Book of Everything
Oxley College, Bowral
Hoskins Hall
29 February to 2 March

Bring It On
Canberra Philharmonic Society
Erindale Theatre
29 February to 16 March

March

It’s Showtime on Gregory Street
Bay Theatre Players
The Bay Playhouse
14 to 16 March

A Midsummer Nights Dream
Oxley College, Bowral
Evo Lawn
20 to 22 March

April

A Broadcast Coup
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
Basement Theatre
19 to 27 April

Annie
Parkes Musical and Dramatic Society
Little Theatre, Parkes
20 April to 11 May

The Importance of Being Earnest
Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay
The Bay Playhouse
26 April to 11 May

Festival of one-act plays
Daramalan Theatre Company, ACT
McCowage Hall and The Chapel Studio
27 April to 11 May

 

May

The Actress
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
2 to 18 May

The Sound of Music
Albury Wodonga Theatre Company
Albury Entertainment Centre
10 to 18 May

Mamma Mia!
Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts
WHSPA Arts Centre
30 May to 8 June

June

Dead Man’s Cell Phone
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
13 to 29 June

Newsies Jr
BYTESized Productions, Albury Wodonga
Albury Entertainment Centre
21 to 22 June

Ten x 10 Play Fest
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
The Basement
23 to 25 June

War Crimes
Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay
The Bay Playhouse
28 June to 7 July

July

Lord of the Flies
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
25 July to 10 August

August

Wired
The Training Ground, Canberra
Erindale Theatre
2 to 3 August

The Merry Widows
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
The Basement
4 to 25 August

Puffs (Or: Seven Increasingly Eventful Years at a Certain School of Magic and Magic)
Narrabundah College, Canberra
Hawk Theatre
14 to 16 August

September

Away
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
5 to 21 September

The Sound of Music
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
TBA
27 September to 6 October

October

Dinner and cabaret
Daramalan Theatre Company, ACT
Joe Woodward Theatre
12 to 19 October

Almost, Maine
Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay
The Bay Playhouse
24 October to 3 November

Cinderella and the Crystal Slipper
Parkes Musical and Dramatic Society
Little Theatre, Parkes
25 October to 10 November

November

Bloody Murder
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
21 November to 7 December