Category Archives: Uncategorised

2023 Winners

BEST SET FOR A PLAYGreg WhitbyPresent Laughter, Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula BEST SET FOR A MUSICAL, VARIETY OR DANCE PRODUCTIONJulie FraserFrozen Jr, JAM Junior Albatross MTC, Nowra BEST COSTUMES FOR A PLAYRobyn WhitbyPresent Laughter, Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula BEST COSTUMES FOR A MUSICAL OR VARIETY SHOWPip MullerCats, Canberra Philharmonic Society BEST COSTUMES FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTIONJulia ArmstrongFrozen Jr, JAM Junior Albatross MTC, Nowra BEST LIGHTINGJohn MatkovicThe Wedding Singer, Griffith Regional Theatre TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENTBrenton GolleyMake-up and wigs, The Little Mermaid, Albury Wodonga Theatre CompanyANDTrent Houssenloge and Chris CurranVideo production, Unhinged, The Training Ground, Canberra JOHN THOMSON THEATRE MAGICCanberra Grammar School, CanberraAtmosphere created in the foyer for ChicagoANDRevolution Theatre, AlburyAppearance of the Oompa Loompas in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory BEST ORIGINAL WORKTed AyersModern adaption, Macbeth, Melting Pot Theatre, Bundanoon BEST ORIGINAL WORK FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTIONJoe Woodward and senior drama studentsScript, The Gift of Story: Myths and Stories from Fairy Tale Archetypes, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra BEST ENSEMBLE IN A PLAYThe ensemble castNeighbourhood Watch, Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT BEST ENSEMBLE IN A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTIONThe ensemble chorusCatch Me If You Can, Karabar High School, Queanbeyan BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL, VARIETY OR DANCE PRODUCTIONThe castCats, Canberra Philharmonic Society BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAYHarrison LabouchardiereAs Rumpelstiltskin and others in The Gift of Story: Myths and Stories from Fairy Tale Archetypes, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICALZach MosesAs Barry Mann in Beautiful – the Carole King Musical, Chevalier College, BowralANDRylee WilliamsAs Olaf in Frozen Jr, JAM Junior Albatross MTC, Nowra BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAYMollie MorrisAs Pigeon Guy in Zetaclorm, Lake Ginninderra College, Canberra BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICALMaya GeorgeAs Ursula in The Little Mermaid, Canberra Girls Grammar School BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICALLachlan EldertonAs Frank Abagnale Jr in Catch Me If You Can, Karabar High School, Queanbeyan BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICALGaby BlackAs Anna in Frozen Jr, JAM Junior Albatross MTC, NowraANDKate GreenwoodAs Elsa in Frozen Jr, JAM Junior Albatross MTC, Nowra BEST VARIETY PERFORMANCE BY AN INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLELisa Core-Flanaganin ‘Diamonds Are a Girl’s Best Friend’ in Celebration! Diamond Jubilee Concert, Cowra Musical and Dramatic Society BEST DANCE PERFORMANCE BY AN INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLEJeremy Chan and Silvana Moro‘Mungojerrie and Rumpleteazer’, Cats, Canberra Philharmonic Society BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MONOLOGUE OR ONE-ACT PLAYIain WrightSir Arthur Conan Doyle in ‘The Return of Sherlock Holmes’, Ten x 10 Play Fest – Intrigue and Inspiration, Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAYIain MurrayAs George Gardiner in Mr Bennet’s Bride, Canberra Repertory Society BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICALJohn WhinfieldAs Willard Hewitt in Footloose, Queanbeyan Players BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAYSally RynveldAs Mrs Graves in Mr Bennet’s Bride, Canberra Repertory Society […]

CATS Interrupted! Best in Show 2022

For the second time, the CAT Awards had a cut-down awards presentation in 2022, along the lines of the CATS Interrupted! event which covered 2020 and 2021. Given that things are not back to “business as usual” this year, we have again put to one side the regular categories, along with nominations and winners, and […]

CATS Interrupted! 2020-2021

Recognising theatrical excellence in the time of COVID After two successive years of disruption because of Covid where some shows managed to get on stage but most were cancelled, rescheduled or curtailed, the CAT Awards decided to mark this remarkable period in a unique way: called “CATS Interrupted”. Underlying this decision is the spirit of […]

CATS Interrupted! 2020-21 Recognition of Excellence

After two successive years of disruption because of Covid where some shows managed to get on stage but most were cancelled, rescheduled or curtailed, the CAT Awards decided to mark this remarkable period in a unique way: called “CATS Interrupted”. Underlying this decision is the spirit of fairness to all. Since the beginning of 2020 […]

2020-2021 CATS Interrupted Recognition of Excellence

After two successive years of disruption because of Covid where some shows managed to get on stage but most were cancelled, rescheduled or curtailed, the CAT Awards decided to mark this remarkable period in a unique way: called “CATS Interrupted”. Underlying this decision is the spirit of fairness to all. Since the beginning of 2020 […]

2019 winners

2019 CAT AWARDS WINNERS See also winners video presentation BEST SET FOR A PLAYAndrew Kay (design) and Russell Brown (coordination)The Art of Coarse Acting, Canberra Repertory SocietyANDA Doll’s House, Canberra Repertory SocietyANDWaiting in the Wings, Canberra Repertory Society and Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre BEST SET FOR A MUSICAL, VARIETY OR DANCE PRODUCTIONAmy CopelandInto The Woods, So Popera Productions, Wollongong BEST COSTUMES FOR A PLAYAnna Senior (design) and Jeanette Brown (coordination)The Woman in the Window, Canberra Repertory SocietyANDWaiting in the Wings, Canberra Repertory Society and Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre BEST COSTUMES FOR A MUSICAL OR VARIETY SHOWAmy CopelandInto The Woods, So Popera Productions, Wollongong BEST COSTUMES FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTIONThe costume teamTOYS: To Infinity & Beyond, Bom Funk Dance Studio, Jerrabomberra BEST LIGHTINGChris EllyardThe Woman in the Window, Canberra Repertory Society TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENTJohn WebbDesign and construction of the rain system, Singin’ in the Rain, So Popera Productions, Wollongong JOHN THOMSON THEATRE MAGICCanberra Girls Grammar SchoolEntry and assembly of the flying house, Wicked, Canberra Girls Grammar School BEST ORIGINAL WORKAlex Wood, Ben Harris, Gabriella Gross, Kathryn Parker and Will DunlopScript for How to Train Your Doctor, ANU Med Revue, Canberra BEST ORIGINAL WORK FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTIONBill DicksonOriginal music, The Treasure of Peter Pan, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra BEST ENSEMBLE IN A PLAYThe residents of The WingsWaiting in the Wings, Canberra Repertory Society and Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre BEST ENSEMBLE IN A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTIONThe castStill, We Rise, The Australian Voice Collective, Canberra […]

2009 Winners

Download a copy of the 2009 winners (PDF, 64 KB)

Nominations 2019

CAT AWARDS 2019 NOMINATIONS For rules and definitions covering the scope of the awards and eligibility for inclusion in particular categories, see:https://cat-awards.com.au/rules-a-definitions/ Download a copy of the Nominations Booklet (PDF, 415 KB)   BEST SET FOR A PLAY Andrew Kay (design) and Russell Brown (coordination)The Art of Coarse ActingANDA Doll’s House, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra Andrew Kay (design) and Russell Brown (coordination)Waiting in the Wings, Canberra Repertory Society and Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre, Canberra and Queanbeyan Jon Benn, Ashley Connell, Nicky Bath and Robyn MinihanThe Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Bay Theatre Players Youth Theatre Group, Batemans Bay Michael Sparks (design), Russell Brown (set coordination)The Woman in the Window, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra Sam LloydMacbeth, Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay BEST SET FOR A MUSICAL, VARIETY OR DANCE […]

2019 Nominations will be published 15 December

The 2019 nominations will be posted here around 3 pm on Sunday 15 December, following the announcements at Theatre 3. 1.00 pm Sunday 15 December 2019 Theatre 3, Acton Free entry. Light refreshments will be provided Drinks available at the bar